Privacy Policy AlloyMtd Group of Companies

ALLOYMTD GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

To all our Stakeholders,

We, AlloyMtd Group (collectively, “ALLOYMTD”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all personal information you provide to us. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) was introduced in Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transactions and to safeguard the interest of individuals. Please note that we only collect your personal information in compliance with the PDPA. We require your personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to administer your participation in contests;
  • to conduct internal activities;
  • to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of ALLOYMTD;
  • for other legitimate business activities of ALLOYMTD; and
  • for such other purposes in relation to your contract with ALLOYMTD.

Please note that we will let you know about any products or services which we believe may be of interest to you. You will always be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our messages. Further, to comply with the provisions under the PDPA, ALLOYMTD has introduced the ALLOYMTD PRIVACY POLICY (“Privacy Policy”), which you may access through our webpage at www.alloymtd.com . ALLOYMTD will comply with the Privacy Policy and the PDPA in relation to any personal information to which ALLOYMTD is given access to by any individual.

You may submit your written request, between 8.30AM and 5.30PM, Monday to Friday, if you have any questions in relation to the Privacy Policy; or for access to, or correction of your personal information or limit the processing of your personal information upon payment of a prescribed fee, to us at ALLOYMTD PRIVACY POLICY (“Privacy Policy”) as follows : -

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We, AlloyMtd Group (collectively, “ALLOYMTD”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Data you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting all Personal Information kept by us. ALLOYMTD is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and all other applicable laws in Malaysia in respect of Personal Data protection.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

Authorised Third Parties” means ALLOYMTD’s contractors, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom ALLOYMTD enters into an agreement;

AlloyMtd”, “we”, “us” or “our” means collectively, ALLOYMTD Group, a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its place of business at 1, Jalan Batu Caves, 68100 Batu Caves, Selangor Darul Ehsan and its subsidiaries;

Personal Data” means any personal information relating to you that you have provided to ALLOYMTD or made available to ALLOYMTD;

Sensitive Personal Data” comprises information as to your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any other information designated as such; and

Services” comprises any communications, information or other products or services provided by ALLOYMTD to you.

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 The Personal Data about you which we may collect via print and digital channels (including but not limited to website and social media) includes:

a. information collected when you register or update an online profile or when you fill in or update your information with us, which may include personal data such as your photograph, name, and contact details;

b. the contents of all printed and electronic forms or documents submitted to us via printed collateral or forms, our website and any digital and mobile platforms (eg. email and any social media and apps), including identity documents and proof of address;

c. information input or submitted to online facilities such as search tools and calculators;

d. personalisation preferences you select as you our website, digital and mobile platforms;

e. information submitted if you participate in survey or competition whether via online or otherwise;

f. any messages or comments you submit to us via our website or in whatever manner, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number;

g. any footage of captured by our closed circuit television (CCTV) installed at our premises; and

h. the contents of all forms and/or documents submitted and/or collected by us.

1.2 The types of Personal Data we may obtain about you are:

a) contact information;

b) business contact information;

c) username and password to access our Services;

d) financial information;

e) employment information;

f) medical records;

g) social media identifier;

h) image of physical appearance captured by CCTV; and

i) other information (such as language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status).

1.3 We may also obtain your Personal Data from publicly available information systems and reporting agencies in connection with our contract with you.

 

2. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons :

a) to communicate with you;

b) to provide Services to you;

c) to process your transactions;

d) to respond to your inquiries;

e) to administer your participation in contests;

f) to conduct internal activities;

g) to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;

h) to provide you with information on products and services of ALLOYMTD;

i) for other legitimate business activities of ALLOYMTD; and

j) for such other purposes in relation to your contract with ALLOYMTD.

(collectively, “Purposes”).

 

 3. INFORMATION SHARING

3.1 We may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) your Personal Data we collected to the following classes of third parties:-

a. any associated, subsidiaries and/or related companies within the AlloyMtd Group;

b. any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law;

c. auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business;

d. third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us; and

e. any relevant institutions and/or organizations who provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, debt collection, insurance, banking, marketing, advertising, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility, loyalty programme and security services.

(collectively “Authorised Third Parties”),

for our operational, administration and development requirements to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes above for and on our behalf.

3.2 We do not sell or otherwise use, process, record, hold, store, share and disclose (“process”) your Personal Data we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the Personal Data is collected.

3.3 We may need to share your Personal Data with Authorised Third Parties who perform services on our behalf. We do not authorise the Authorised Third Parties to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require the Authorised Third Parties by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of Personal Information they process on our behalf.

 

4. CONSEQUENCE OF NON PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us then your application or request to us for any of the above purposes as set out above may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on the our website may be denied or we will not be able to provide the full range of benefits and/or services and/or perform its obligations under any potential or existing contract with you.

 

5. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

5.1 We will process Personal Data provided to ALLOYMTD by you when you register or apply for or express an interest in our Services with your specific consent.

5.2 We may use your Personal Data for the Purposes above mentioned.

5.3 If you are below the age of 18, you should ensure that you obtain the prior consent of your parents or legal guardian before using ALLOYMTD’s Services.

5.4 Any individual who have provided his/her Personal Data prior to this Policy, may contact ALLOYMTD using the contact details set out below to know what types of Personal Data have been processed and the purpose for the processing.

5.5 ALLOYMTD will not process Personal Data without your prior written consent, except for the Purposes and where it is required or permitted under Malaysian law.

5.6 You will be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Data used for purposes not directly related to the Services at the point where ALLOYMTD asks for information. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by emailing us at enquiries@alloymtd.com . Please note that should you decide to “opt-out”, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services and your subscription to or application for certain Services may be declined, denied or refused by ALLOYMTD.

5.7 ALLOYMTD will not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties. Other than as provided in this Policy, ALLOYMTD will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party without your consent.

5.8 ALLOYMTD may from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Data that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party.

5.9 ALLOYMTD may however, need to work with Authorised Third Parties for the Purposes or to provide part or all of ALLOYMTD’s Services and/or other services to you or to perform market research and statistical analysis. In such situations, ALLOYMTD will share your Personal Data as is necessary for the Authorised Third Party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to process your Personal Data disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for ALLOYMTD.

5.10 ALLOYMTD may use or disclose your Personal Data for accounting or reporting purposes, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

5.11 It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to other entities or service providers located in countries outside Malaysia. This may happen where ALLOYMTD’s servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside Malaysia or where you use the Services from countries outside Malaysia. In these instances ALLOYMTD will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Policy.

5.12 ALLOYMTD has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

5.13 Personal Data that ALLOYMTD collects from you will be stored and backed up securely in a location which is accessible by ALLOYMTD’s authorised personnel.

5.14 In discharging its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Data, ALLOYMTD will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to ALLOYMTD’s employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

5.15 ALLOYMTD will store your Personal Data as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid and thereafter for a period of seven years or any other period of time required and/or permitted by Malaysian law.

5.16 ALLOYMTD takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Data that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

5.17 You have the right to access your Personal Data, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

5.18 ALLOYMTD reserves the right to refuse to provide ALLOYMTD’s visitors with a copy of their Personal Data by providing a written explanation for such refusal.

5.19 You can have access to your Personal Data that ALLOYMTD has in its possession or control and may request that your Personal Data be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

5.20 You may at any time remove your personal details from our database, or amend or correct your Personal Data. If you remove your Personal Data from our records, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to you.

 

6. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

6.1 Where required under Malaysian law, ALLOYMTD will obtain consent from you before we process your Sensitive Personal Data.

6.2 ALLOYMTD will process Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data without your consent only in those limited circumstances as permitted by Malaysian law.

 

7. ALLOYMTD’S WEBSITE

7.1 ALLOYMTD promotes products and services via its website. When you visit ALLOYMTD’s sites, its web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists ALLOYMTD to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time ALLOYMTD may also use Authorised Third Parties to analyse this anonymous information.

7.2 As mandatory in the usage of the ALLOYMTD’s websites ALLOYMTD may require standard information such as a Login ID, password, Personal Data for verification purposes, contact details and identification numbers. This information is necessary for ALLOYMTD to provide the services an individual applied for.

 

8. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

8.1 ALLOYMTD may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. ALLOYMTD may collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

8.2 ALLOYMTD’s websites may transmit to any customer’s computer a “cookie”. A cookie is a package of data that allows ALLOYMTD’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the customer’s computer having to spend time on identifying each customer user, thereby also providing additional login convenience. You may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.

 

9. CONTACTING ALLOYMTD

9.1 You may submit your written request, between 8.30AM and 5.30PM, Monday to Friday, if:

a) you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy; or

b) for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data upon payment of a prescribed fee.

9.2 Such request must be directed to-

Email : LegalGroup@alloymtd.com

(Attn : Legal Department)

General Line : 03-6195 1111

Document Management System (DMS)